Sale!

Finisar 40GBASE-LR4 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

$3,499.00 $1,842.50

SKU: FTL4C1QE1C Category: Brand: Finisar

Description

Finisar's FTL4C1QE1C QSFP+ transceiver modules are designed for use in 40 Gigabit Ethernet links over single mode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Key Features:

  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Supports 41.2 Gb/s aggregate bit rates
  • Power dissipation < 3.5W
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)
  • Commercial temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Maximum link length of 10km on Single Mode Fiber (SMF)
  • Uncooled 4x10Gb/s CWDM transmitter
  • XLPPI electrical interface
  • Duplex LC receptacles
  • Built-in digital diagnostic functions

Transceivers and Transponders for Datacom and Telecom Applications
Finisar's broad product selection and innovative technology have made us the optical module manufacturer of choice for all major networking equipment vendors worldwide. We have taken a leading role in transforming the datacommunications and telecommunications equipment market from utilizing discrete optical components to leveraging the design and pay-as-you-grow flexibility offered by pluggable modules. Our products are fully compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, Infiniband, SONET/SDH/OTN, CPRI and PON standards and operate at data rates in excess of 100 Gb/s. They are capable of distances ranging from very short reach within a data center to campus, access, metro, and long-haul reaches. They feature outstanding performance over extended voltage and temperature ranges, while minimizing jitter, electromagnetic interference (EMI) and power dissipation.

Finisar's Patented Digital Diagnostics
Finisar's transceivers feature a microprocessor and diagnostics interface that provide performance information on the data link. Users can remotely monitor – in real-time – received optical power, transmitted optical power, laser bias current, transceiver input voltage and transceiver temperature of any transceiver in the network. These digital diagnostic functions provide network managers with a highly accurate, cost-effective tool for implementing reliable performance monitoring.

Additional information

Weight 0.10 lbs