Sale!

Fortinet FortiDDoS 1500F security appliance FDD-1500F

$203,300.00

Fortinet FortiDDoS 1500F – Security appliance – 10 GigE – 2U

SKU: FDD-1500F Categories: , Brand: Fortinet

Description

Description: DDOS PROT APPL 18 GBPS / 27 MPPS THROUGH
Fortinet FortiDDoS 1500F – Security appliance – 10 GigE – 2U

FortiDDoS helps you protect your Internet-facing infrastructure from threats and service disruptions by surgically removing network and application-layer DDoS attacks. You can defend your critical on-premise and cloud infrastructure from attacks while relying on sophisticated filtering technologies to allow legitimate traffic to continue to flow. These scalable, high-performance appliances deliver proven DDoS defense, and are completely interoperable with your existing security technologies and network infrastructure.

Key Selling Points
Hardware-based DDoS detection and mitigation engine delivers a latency rate of less than 50 microseconds
IP Reputation scoring system and continuous attack reevaluation methods identify to block only threatening traffic and reduce risks of false positive detections
Segregation and virtualization of the FortiDDoS appliance allows separate security policies on each segment for multi-tenant environments
Bandwidth management maintains policies that enable Service Providers to limit each customer or user to their predefined bandwidth
Header and state anomaly prevention provides “clean pipe” to improve network utilization
Stealth activity prevention helps finding spoofers and worm outbreaks
Centralized alerts, role-based management and self-service portals provide flexible management and integration

Additional information

Weight 24.84 lbs
Dimensions 22.8 × 17.2 × 3.5 in
Product Description Fortinet FortiDDoS 1500F - security appliance
Device Type Security appliance
Form Factor External
Hard Drive SSD 480 GB x 1
Performance Inspection throughput: 30 Gbps u00a6 Inspection throughput (enterprise mix): 30 Gbps u00a6 Inspection packet throughput: 28 Mpps u00a6 Maximum mitigation capacity: 30 Gbps u00a6 Maximum mitigation capacity: 28 Mpps u00a6 SYN Ffood mitigation (SYN In + Cookie Out): 16 Gbps u00a6 Session setup/teardown: 700 Kpps u00a6 Latency: < 50 u00b5s u00a6 DDoS attack mitigation response time (first packet): < 2 seconds
Capacity Simultaneous TCP connections: 16700000 u00a6 Simultaneous sources: 4000000 u00a6 DNS queries per second: 8000000 u00a6 NTP queries per second: 4000000 u00a6 DNS response validation under flood: 8000000 u00a6 NTP response validation under flood: 4000000
Power AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Redundancy Yes
Connectivity Technology Wired
Network / Transport Protocol SPP, NTP, DNS, HTTP, IPv4, IPv6
Remote Management Protocol SNMP 2, SNMP 3, CLI, NTP, LDAP, RADIUS
Features Syslog support, E-mail alert, Deep Packet Inspection (DPI), Access Control List (ACL) support, reset button, anti-spoofing protection, Management Information Base (MIB), IP reputation, RESTful APIs, Open Hybrid Cloud Mitigation Support
Encryption Algorithm SSL, TLS 1.3
Authentication Method RADIUS, TACACS+, LDAP
Interfaces 2 x 1Gb Ethernet/10Gb Ethernet - SFP/SFP+ u00a6 2 x 1Gb Ethernet/10Gb Ethernet - SFP/SFP+ (WAN) u00a6 2 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode u00a6 2 x 10GBASE-SR - LC multi-mode (WAN) u00a6 2 x 1000Base-T (management) - RJ-45
Compliant Standards UL, VCCI, cUL, CB, FCC Part 15 A, RCM
Power Device Internal power supply - hot-plug
Installed Qty 2
Max Supported Qty 2
Voltage Required AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational 333 Watt
Min Operating Temperature 32 u00b0F
Max Operating Temperature 104 u00b0F
Humidity Range Operating 5 - 90% (non-condensing)