Sale!

Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver

$899.95 $349.00

SKU: FTL410QE2C Category: Brand: Finisar

Description

Finisar's FTL410QE2C QSFP+ optical transceivers are designed for use in 40 Gigabit per second links over multimode fiber. They are compliant with the QSFP+ MSA and IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR43. Digital diagnostics functions are available via an I2C interface, as specified by the QSFP+ MSA. The transceiver is RoHS-6 compliant and lead-free per Directive 2011/65/EU, and Finisar Application Note AN-2038.

Key Features:

  • Four-channel full-duplex transceiver module
  • Hot-pluggable QSFP+ form factor
  • Maximum link length of 100m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF) and 150m on OM4 MMF
  • Multirate capability: 1.06Gb/s to 10.5Gb/s per channel
  • Unretimed XLPPI electrical interface
  • Maximum power dissipation < 1.5W
  • Reliable VCSEL array technology
  • Commercial temperature range 0°C to 70°C
  • Single 1×12 MPO receptacle
  • RoHS-6 compliant (lead-free)

Transceivers and Transponders for Datacom and Telecom Applications
Finisar's broad product selection and innovative technology have made us the optical module manufacturer of choice for all major networking equipment vendors worldwide. We have taken a leading role in transforming the datacommunications and telecommunications equipment market from utilizing discrete optical components to leveraging the design and pay-as-you-grow flexibility offered by pluggable modules. Our products are fully compliant with Ethernet, Fibre Channel, Infiniband, SONET/SDH/OTN, CPRI and PON standards and operate at data rates in excess of 100 Gb/s. They are capable of distances ranging from very short reach within a data center to campus, access, metro, and long-haul reaches. They feature outstanding performance over extended voltage and temperature ranges, while minimizing jitter, electromagnetic interference (EMI) and power dissipation.

Finisar's Patented Digital Diagnostics
Finisar's transceivers feature a microprocessor and diagnostics interface that provide performance information on the data link. Users can remotely monitor – in real-time – received optical power, transmitted optical power, laser bias current, transceiver input voltage and transceiver temperature of any transceiver in the network. These digital diagnostic functions provide network managers with a highly accurate, cost-effective tool for implementing reliable performance monitoring.

Additional information

Weight 0.10 lbs

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *