Sale!

Startech .com Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Module1000BASE-LX1GE Gigabit Ethernet 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver -… GLCLXSMRGDST

$70.29

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-LX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver
Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances.
With 1000Base-LX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable.
100% CISCO GLC-LX-SM-RGD COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR920, IE2000, IE4000, ASR1000 and others.
TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX | 1 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi).
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools.
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won’t void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24.
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules.

SKU: GLCLXSMRGDST Categories: , Brand: Startech

Description

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-LX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet 1GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver
The GLCLXSMRGDST is a Cisco GLC-LX-SM-RGD compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Additional information

Weight 0.04 lbs
Dimensions 2.20 × 0.50 × 0.50 in