Sale!

Startech .com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Comp. QSFP+ Module40GBASE-LR440GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic TransceiverCi… QSFP40GLR4ST


Please request a quote

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Comp. QSFP+ Module – 40GBASE-LR4 – 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver
Optical fiber cable compatible – Spans afar and provides speedy data transmission rates between servers and network components.
40Gigabit Ethernet – Designed to provide high-performance Ethernet connection while minimizing power and CPU cycles’ utilization.
With a single wavelength of light, the single mode fiber optic can carry data and transmit audio/video applications over miles of distance.
100% CISCO QSFP-40G-LR4 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000, C9300, C3850 and others.
TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4 | 40 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1270nm to 1330nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi).
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools.
OUTSTANDING SUPPORT: Backed by StarTech.com for the life of the module itself, not your equipment; our modules won’t void your OEM support and with access to our Tech Advisors 5/24.
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules.

SKU: QSFP40GLR4ST Categories: , Brand: Startech

Description

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Comp. QSFP+ Module – 40GBASE-LR4 – 40GE Gigabit Ethernet 40GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver
The QSFP40GLR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Additional information

Weight 0.1 lbs
Dimensions 2.80 × 0.70 × 0.50 in