Sale!

Startech .com HPE JD118B Compatible SFP Module1000BASE-SX1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550mHPE… JD118BST

$59.84

StarTech.com HPE JD118B Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-SX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m
Supports optical fiber cable for durable performance, minimal signal loss, and fast data transfers to greater distances.
Up to 10x faster than standard Ethernet connection and provides high-performance.
With its thicker diameter to carry the light of multiple wavelengths, multi-mode fiber optic cable supports the high bandwidth to carry more information with greater fidelity.
With 1000Base-SX technology, enjoy up to 1000Mbps data transfer rate over optical fiber cable.
100% HPE JD118B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900, 12500, 5500, 5820, 5120 and others.
TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-SX | 1Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 550m (1804ft).
TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver’s status to most SNMP network management tools.
LIFETIME WARRANTY: Backed by a lifetime warranty on the life of the module itself – not the life of your switch. Our modules won’t void your OEM warranty and supported by our Tech Advisors 5/24.
WORKS WITH MSA COMPLIANT SWITCHES: Also works with switch models from Ubiquiti, D-Link, Netgear, Supermicro, TP-Link and more that accept uncoded modules.

SKU: JD118BST Categories: , Brand: Startech

Description

StarTech.com HPE JD118B Compatible SFP Module – 1000BASE-SX – 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP 1GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver 550m
The JD118BST is an HP JD118B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-SX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 550 m (1804 ft).

Technical Specifications:

  • Wavelength: 850 nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber
  • Connection Type: LC Connector
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 550 m (1804 ft)
  • MTBF: 3,381,761 hours
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com SFPs

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

More from the Manufacturer

Additional information

Weight 0.04 lbs
Dimensions 2.20 × 0.50 × 0.50 in